FEATURE PAGE
May 12, 2022


Next week's Primary Election will
settle a few contests, but not most


Smithfield's delayed Town Council election is an outlier that should have been conducted last November but was postponed because of late-arriving U.S. Census data that could have affected the town's electoral districts. As a result, the winners of contests for two district seats, along with unopposed candidates for mayor and two other council positions, will begin their new terms in June.


Tuesday's Republican Party Primary will determine presumptive winners in several races because no Democrats filed for these offices:
County Commissioner representing District 5 (elected with countywide voting).
Superior Court Judge (to fill a newly created Johnston County seat).
Two District Court Judge seats (one for Johnston County, the other for Harnett and Lee counties with district-wide voting for both).


All the other offices on Tuesday's ballots won't be filled until results of November's General Election are tallied.



CANDIDATES COMPETING IN SELECTED LOCAL CONTESTS
Names as they appear on ballots
Occupations as listed with Johnston County Board of Elections
Candidates' places of residence appear in the larger listing below



FOR
SMITHFIELD TOWN COUNCIL, District 2 (South)

Sloan
Stevens

Sales, Stevens
Sausage Co.

Elizabeth Anne Temple

Certified teacher
K-12 G Level
FOR SMITHFIELD TOWN COUNCIL, District 4 (West)

David
Barbour

Consultant, N.C.
Dept. of Public Instruction  

Doris Louise
Wallace

Retired,
substitute teacher



FOR
JOHNSTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 seats)

Michelle Antoine

No occupation
listed

Melissa Bowers

No occupation
listed

George M. Brewer

Superintendent,
Giddens Construction

Aldostin Byrd

Life coach,
Fellowship of
Christian Athletes

Kevin Donovan

Robotic programmer,
Spirit AeroSystems

John Fischer

Owner,
Got Gutters LLC

Jenn Gurley

Hospice nurse

Mark Lane

Manager,
Lane Lawn Care

Stuart Ashby
Lee

Federal employee
with USDA, NRCS

Rick Mercier

Communications
manager, Town
of Garner

Joe Preston

Lender,
Homeside Financial

Jennifer Slabaugh
                               
"SAHM"
(stay-at-home mom)

Terry Tippett


Retired from
Johnston County
Public Schools






FOR JOHNSTON
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, District 5


Jyl Burgener

Retired



Patrick Harris

Retired / business
owner, Barbecue
Provision Co.



FOR N.C. SENATE, District 28

Matt Ansley

Architect
with JDAVIS

Jill Homan

Occupation listed
as "investments"

Benton Sawrey

Attorney with
Narron Wenzel



FOR N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, District 28

Jim
Davenport

Retired policeman
and
investigator

Larry C.
Strickland

Retired (NCDOT),
real-estate
appraiser,
farm owner


LIST OF ALL CANDIDATES IN CONTESTED RACES
IN VOTING DISTRICTS THAT INCLUDE SMITHFIELD

(excluding statewide contests)


asterisk (*) denotes incumbent


Smithfield Town Council
Nonpartisan voting restricted to residents of each district

District 2 (South Smithfield) – Sloan Stevens, Chestnut Drive
                                                Elizabeth Anne Temple, Chestnut Drive
District 4 (West Smithfield)  –  David Barbour (*), Whitley Drive
                                                Doris Louise Wallace, Roderick Drive



Johnston County Board of Education
Nonpartisan: Top 6 finishers advance to November's General Election


Stuart Ashby Lee, S. Second Street, Smithfield
Rick Mercier, Fireweed Place, Clayton
Terry Tippett, Simon Road, Middlesex (O'Neals Township)
Joe Preston, Carissa Drive, Smithfield
Melissa Bowers, Glamorgan Drive, Clayton
Kevin Donovan, Stevens Sausage Road, Smithfield

George M. Brewer, Bonnie Avenue, Smithfield
Jenn Gurley, Castleberry Road, Clayton
Jennifer Slabaugh, Jacobs Court, Archer Lodge
Aldostin Byrd (*), P.O. Box, Clayton
Mark Lane, Yelverton Grove Road, Smithfield
John Fischer, Norwood Drive, Clayton
Michelle Antoine, Plaza De Luke Square, Claytron



Johnston County Board of Commissioners


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY
District 5 seat – Patrick Harris (*), Crescent Drive, Smithfield
                          Jyl Burgener, Aviary Court, Clayton (Cleveland Township)



U.S. House of Representatives, District 13

DEMOCRATIC PARTY PRIMARY
Wiley Nickel, Raleigh
Nathan Click, Raleigh
Denton Lee, Killarney Lane, Clayton
Sam Searcy, Holly Springs
Ms. Jamie Campbell Bowles, Salemburg


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY
DeVan Barbour IV, P.O. Box, Benson

Chad Slotta, Holly Springs
Kelly Kathleen Daughtry, P.O. Box, Smithfield
Kent Keirsey, Chapel Hill
Bo HInes, Winston-Salem
Jessica Morel, Fayetteville
Renee Elmers, Dunn
Kevin Alan Wolff, Apex



N.C. Senate, District 13


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY

Jill Homan, Heart Wood Court, Archer Lodge
Matt Ansley, Fawn Lane, Archer Lodge
Benton Sawrey, Riverglade Drive, Clayton



N.C. House of Representatives, District 28


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY

Larry C. Strickland (*), P.O. Box, Pine Level
Jim Davenport, Harvey Road, Kenly



Superior Court Judge, District 11 B (new Johnston County seat)

REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY
Paul A. Holcombe, P.O. Box, Clayton

Steven Walker, McCormick Drive, Selma


District Court Judge (Johnston County seat)


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY
Travis Wheeler, P.O. Box, Smithfield

Charlene B. Nelson, Charleston Drive, Clayton



District Court Judge
(Harnett-Lee seat)


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY
Jason P. Kimble, Lillington

Brian E. Lewis, Sanford



SAMPLE BALLOTS including statewide as well as local and regional contests are posted on the Johnston County Board of Elections website. Because of various electoral districts for federal, state, and municipal offices, the ballots are tailored for individual precincts, so you'll have to click on a particular link to view your ballot. Our four precincts are numbered PR 26 (East Smithfield), PR27a (North Smithfield 1), PR27b (North Smithfield 2), and PR28 (South Smithfield).
VISIT the Board of Elections website for the sample-ballot links>

If you're not sure which precinct is yours,
find your spot on the State Board of Elections Polling Place Locator>



RETURN TO THE SMITHFIELD WEEKLY SUN FRONT PAGE